top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Llangefni Drama Society's Website

(Theatr Fach Llangefni)

 

This privacy statement will let you know how we look after your personal data when you visit our website ( from wherever you do so), and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  

 

Purpose of This Privacy Statement 

The aim of this privacy statement is to give you information about how we collect and process your personal data, including any data you may have provided through this website, eg when you register to receive a newsletter or sign up as a member.

 

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy statement or fair processing statement we may provide at other times. 

 

Cymdeithas Ddrama Llangefni is the controller responsible for your personal data and we are a registered charity (Charity Number - 216919). By email address : post@theatrfachllangefni.cymru 

 

You have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK's supervisory authority for data protection matters (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO, so we kindly ask that you contact us first. 

  

Third-party links 

This website may contain links to third-party websites, plugins and apps. Clicking on those links, or enabling those links, may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each website you visit. 

 

Personal Data

Personal data, or personal information, refers to any information about an individual that can be used to identify that person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about you, and we have grouped them into the following categories: 

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. 

  • Contact Data including address, email address and telephone numbers. 

  • Usage Data contains information about how you use our website and services. 

  • Profile Data including your username and password, items you have purchased or ordered, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences when receiving marketing correspondence from us, and your communication preferences. 

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data, eg statistical data or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data, but is not considered personal data by law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you through this website (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and your genetics and biometric data). 

 

How do we collect personal data? 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including the following: 

 

  • Direct interactions. You may provide us with your Identity Data and Contact Data by completing forms or communicating with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: 

 

  • subscribe to our service, newsletters, details of events or announcements; 

  • join the society as a member

  • give us feedback. 

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, as set out below: 

- Data from online ticket providers.

- Technical Data from analytical providers such as Google and/or search information providers. 

  

How we use your personal data 

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to do so. We will generally use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • Where we need to fulfill the contract we are about to or have entered into with you. 

  • When it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of some third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not take precedence over those interests. 

 

We generally do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending you direct marketing correspondence by email. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details set out above. 

  

The purposes for which your personal data is used 

 

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we intend to use your personal data. 

 

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one legitimate purpose, depending on the specific purpose for which we use your data to manage our relationship with you, including:

 

  • Administer booking, marketing or membership processes

 

  • Notify you of changes to our terms or privacy policy

 

  • To administer and protect our business on this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and data maintenance)

 

  • Use data analytics to improve our website

 

  • Services, marketing, relationship and client experiences

 

  • To offer suggestions and recommendations about services that may be of interest to you

 

  

Marketing 

We try to give you choices in relation to certain methods of using personal data, particularly in the context of marketing and advertising. 

  

Opt Out 

You can ask us, or third parties, to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us. 

 

When you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service provided to you. 

  

Disclosure of your Personal Data 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes, and we will only allow them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Security of your Personal Data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being lost, used in an unauthorised way, altered or accidentally disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data so that only authorised officers, tutors and contractors with a genuine business need have access to it. If we suspect any unauthorised access to your personal data, we have dedicated procedures in place to deal with the situation, and we will notify you and any relevant regulator where we are required to do so by law.

  

Data Retention - how long will you use my personal information for? 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the data was originally collected, including for the purposes of meeting any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

In certain circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data:

 

Legal Rights 

In certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

You have the right: 

  • To request access to your personal data. 

  • To request correction of the personal data we hold about you. 

  • To request the deletion of your personal data.

  • To object to the processing of your personal data 

  • To request a restriction on the processing of your personal data. 

  • To request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. 

  • To withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to process your personal data.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data

  

Response schedule 

We try to respond to all valid requests within a month.

bottom of page